Who we are

Our website address is: https://sericumdesigns.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Online purchases

When you purchase online through our website we collect your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will also collect a delivery address if it differs from your billing address. This information is used to process and fulfil your order and contact you if there are any issues with it. Your contact information is held securely in our WordPress database.

You may be asked if you wish to join our email newsletter, this is only with your permission. Emails are sent out using a third party website called Mailchimp. 

Payment transactions are carried out using third parties called PayPal and Stripe. Your payment details which is collected, managed and stored securely by Stripe. Please see Stripe’s Privacy Policy for full information about how they manage data: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy. 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We use contact forms as an easy way for you to contact us. It captures your name, email address and the message you send to us. This is sent as an email to us so that we can respond to you. Emails may be kept for up to seven years for customer service purposes. The information that you submit in our contact form is not used for marketing purposes or shared with a third party.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website to help give you the best browsing and shopping experience.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. You can find more information about cookies at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected. 

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers but, before we do so, we will make sure that it could not identify you.

Who we share your data with

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address or email address. 

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies approved by you such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us), Mailchimp for email newsletters, WordPress, Typeform who we use to create our contact forms. Marketplace sellers where you place an order, and PayPal and Strips where you choose to use their payment service

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. 

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data

Our website is protected with a valid SSL certificate to ensure that your data is encrypted and secure. 

Your contact information

You can contact me through my contact page or you can write to me at sericumdesigns@gmail.com or 52 Crown Acres, East Peckham, Kent, TN12 5HB.